Board members

Introducing our chair and directors

The purpose of our Board of Directors is to oversee Sydney Water's overall strategy, direction and policy. It also oversees management’s implementation. The responsibility for our day-to-day management is delegated to the Managing Director, and through the Managing Director to the Executive team and senior management, .

Governance
The Directors are guided by the Directors' Code of Conduct (123KB), which helps them fulfil their fiduciary duties and responsibilities, and to act ethically and responsibly. They use the Corporate Governance Statement (505KB) to help them understand the corporate governance practices of Sydney Water at a strategic level and provide a gateway to access certain other governance documents.


Grant King – Chairman

BE (Civil), M (Mtg), FAICD, Professor University of New South Wales

Term of appointment
9 June 2021 – 30 September 2024

Chairman
1 October 2021 – 30 September 2024

Chair of the People, Culture and Remuneration, Economic Regulation and Nominations committees

Grant is an experienced public and listed company director with more than 30 years of executive management experience in the Australian energy industry. He was a long serving Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of Origin Energy until his retirement in 2016. He brings to the board expertise in the area of energy markets, climate change and technology.

Grant is recognised in the business community for his strategic thinking, and leadership on Environmental, Social and Governance issues. He is also involved in community and philanthropic activities.

External appointments

Grant is the Chairman of the Climate Change Authority, HSBC Bank of Australia, CWP Renewables, GreenCollar, Arventa, Hydrogen Industry Hub Assessment Panel and Melanoma Institute of Australia, a Non-executive Director of the Origin Foundation, Great Barrier Foundation and O’Connell Street Associates, and a member of the University of NSW Foundation.

He also holds a position as Professor of Energy Economics and is Chair of the Energy Institute at the University of NSW. Grant is a former President of the Business Council of Australia.


Roch Cheroux – Managing Director

Term of appointment
2 September 2019 – 31 August 2024

Member of the Safety and Wellbeing, Planning and Infrastructure, and People, Culture and Remuneration, and Economic Regulation committees.

Roch is a key influencer in the water industry, with experience shaping and leading public and private corporations across Asia-Pacific region and Europe.

Before joining Sydney Water, Roch was Chief Executive of South Australian Water Corporation (SA Water) where he led the transformation of South Australia’s largest water utility, embedding changes to technology, culture and systems to improve the experience for its 1.6 million customers. Before joining SA Water, Roch was Chief Executive Officer of SUEZ for South East Asia and SUEZ-Degrémont Australia and New Zealand, Managing Director of United Utilities Asia and Pacific (TRILITY), and Chief Executive and Chair of Tallinn Water in Estonia. 

Roch holds formal qualifications in engineering and business management, and seeks to champion innovation, diversity and reconciliation in the workplace.

External appointments

Roch is active across the water industry and is currently Chair of Water Services Association of Australia and a member of the Advisory Committee of the Australian Water Partnership. He is also a member of the French-Australian Chamber of Commerce Advisory Council.  


Trevor Bourne – Non-executive Director

BSc (Mech Eng), MBA, FAICD

Term of appointment
10 February 2014 – 9 February 2017, 10 February 2017 – 9 February 2020, 10 February 2020 – 9 February 2023

Chair of the Safety and Wellbeing Committee
Member of the Planning and Infrastructure, People, Culture and Remuneration, and Nominations committees  

Trevor brings to the Board management experience, including as chief executive officer, in manufacturing, logistics, engineering and large-scale projects. He is an experienced Non-executive Director, having served on public and private company boards for more than 20 years. Trevor is a leader and advocate for work, health and safety improvements.

External appointments

Trevor is Chairman of Senex Energy Limited and a Non-executive Director of Transport Asset Holding Entity of NSW South Wales (TAHE). Formerly, he was a Non-executive Director of Virgin Australia Holdings Limited, Caltex Australia Limited, Origin Energy Limited, and Managing Director of Brambles Australasia.


Dr Marlene Kanga AO – Non-executive Director

BTech, MSc, PhD, Hon FIEAust, Hon FIChemE FTSE, FAICD

Term of appointment
10 February 2014 – 9 February 2017, 10 February 2017 – 9 February 2020, 10 February 2020 – 9 February 2023

Chair of the Planning and Infrastructure Committee
Member of the Safety and Wellbeing, People, Culture and Remuneration, Economic Regulation and Nominations committees

Marlene is an experienced business leader and Non-executive Director. She has more than 30 years’ experience in the chemical and process engineering industry in Australia and New Zealand. A past national president of Engineers Australia, she is a Member of the Order of Australia in recognition of her work as one of Australia’s leading women engineers and her contribution to the engineering profession.

In June 2022 Queens Birthday Honours, Marlene was recognised as an Officer of the Order of Australia for her distinguished service to engineering, particularly as a global leader and role model to women.

External appointments

Marlene is a Non-executive Director of Airservices Australia, Business Events Sydney, Standards Australia, and iOmniscient Pty Ltd. She sits on several other boards, focusing on innovation and commercialisation of new technologies. Marlene is also a former President of the World Federation of Engineering Organisations, representing 100 nations and more than 30 million engineers.


Greg Couttas – Non-executive Director

BComm, FCA, MAICD

Term of appointment
17 November 2016 – 16 November 2019, 17 November 2019 – 16 November 2022

Chair of the Audit and Risk Committee Member of the Safety and Wellbeing, People, Culture and Remuneration, Economic Regulation and Nominations committees

Greg brings to the Board significant finance and risk management expertise, having served as a senior audit partner at Deloitte for 28 years until his retirement in November 2016. He held several senior management roles at Deloitte including Managing Partner for NSW from 2005 to 2008. Greg served as a member of the Deloitte Australia Board from 2005 to 2016 and was Chair of the firm’s Audit and Risk Committee for 11 years.

External appointments

Greg is a Chair of Hireup Holdings Pty Ltd and a Non-executive Director of Virtus Health Limited, and on the Board of Victoria Power Networks Pty Ltd and SA Power Networks Pty Ltd, which are joint ventures between Cheung Kong Infrastructure and Sparke Infrastructure. He is also a member of the governance board of The Salvation Army Australian Territory.


Cameron Robertson – Non-executive Director

MEc, FIAA, GAICD

Term of appointment
21 December 2017 – 20 December 2020, 21 December 2020 – 20 December 2023

Member of the Audit and Risk, Planning and Infrastructure, People, Culture and Remuneration, Economic Regulation and Nominations committees

Cameron’s executive career included roles in investment banking, asset management, asset development, social services and not-for-profit organisations. He was a Managing Director and executive lead for the Infrastructure and Utilities group at Deutsche Bank and also worked at Lendlease. He has extensive commercial and public markets expertise in debt structuring, advisory and complex finance transactions, in addition to experience in public policy and management with a large not-for-profit organisation.

External appointments

Cameron is a Non-executive Director of Road Retained Interests Pty Ltd, a Nominee Director for NSW Treasury Corporation in relation to WRC Carpenter No1 Pty Ltd (owner of Worsley Co-Generation Facility) and Nominee Director for SAS Trustee Corporation in relation to Southern Way Pty Ltd and its associated entities. Cameron is also a member of the Direct Asset Committee for Aware Super (formerly First State Super).


Craig Roy – Non-executive Director

FAICD, MBA, MSc

Term of appointment
1 January 2019 – 31 December 2021, 1 January 2022 – 31 December 2024

Member of the Planning and Infrastructure, Safety and Wellbeing, People, Culture and Remuneration and Nominations committees

Craig brings to the Board extensive experience in research and commercialisation strategy, innovation and entrepreneurship across a wide range of global projects and industry sectors. He is skilled in business sustainability in complex social, stakeholder and environmental settings. As a meteorologist and oceanographer, he understands the environment and climate change and its impacts on business. Craig was Deputy Chief Executive Officer of the CSIRO from 2010 to 2018. His career includes two decades as an officer of the Royal Australian Navy.

External appointments

Craig is Chair of Australian Research Data Commons, and Silex Systems Limited and Global Laser Enrichment LLC (a joint venture between Silex and Cameco). Craig was formerly the Chair of Data61, Non-executive Director of the Australian National Commission of UNESCO and on the Vice Chancellor’s Industry Board member for the University of Technology Sydney.


Kate Dryden – Non-executive Director

BAS, LLB (First Class Hons), MAICD

Term of appointment
29 November 2021 – 28 November 2024

Member of the Audit and Risk, Planning and Infrastructure, People Culture and Remuneration, and Nominations committees

Kate is an experienced company executive and lawyer, with deep expertise in environmental law and the environmental services industry across the water, waste and energy sectors. Kate’s executive career included roles at Veolia, which included Board roles for several related entities. Before that she was a solicitor at Baker & McKenzie and Mallesons. She has strong experience with effectively balancing risk mitigation and business growth.

External appointments

Kate is a Partner and co-founder of Sphere Infrastructure Partners. She is also a Member of the Australian Institute of Company Directors.


Associate Professor Susan Petterson – Non-executive Director

BE (Environmental) (Hons), PhD

Term of appointment
14 February 2022 – 13 February 2025

Member of the Audit and Risk, Planning and Infrastructure, People Culture and Remuneration, and Nominations committees

Susan brings to the Board important expertise in environmental protection and public health specifically related to water quality and sanitation. Over the last 20 years she has been a leader in the development and implementation of risk-based approaches for protection of public health both within Australia and Internationally.

External appointments

Susan is a Board member of the International Water Association (IWA) Health-Related Water Microbiology Specialist Group, a member of the National Health Medical Research Council (NHMRC) Recreational Water Quality Advisory Committee, Editor of the IWA Journal of Water and Health, and Director of Water & Health Pty Limited. She is also a member of the Australian Water Association and Academic Title Holder in the School of Medicine and Dentistry, at Griffith University.

Susan has served on the NHMRC Water Quality Advisory Committee (responsible for the revision of the Australian Drinking Water Guidelines), and for the World Health Organisation (WHO) on their Guidelines Development Group relating to the 'WHO Guidelines for Sanitation and Health'.