Board members

Bruce Morgan, Chairman

Bruce Morgan - Chairman
BComm, FCA, FAICD

Term of appointment:
Director: 1 January 2012 to 30 September 2013
Chairman: 1 October 2013 - 30 September 2016; 1 October 2016 to 30 September 2019

Chair of the Remuneration Committee, and the Nominations Committee.

Bruce has been the Chairman of Sydney Water since 2013, prior to which he was a non-Executive Director (from January 2012). He is a Director of Redkite (since 2013, previously Chairman from 2015–2018), Caltex Australia Ltd (since June 2013), Origin Energy Ltd (since November 2012), the European Australian Business Council and University of NSW Foundation.

Bruce served as Chairman of the Australian PwC Board for six years until 2012 and was a member of the PwC International Board for four years. He previously held roles as managing partner of the PwC’s Sydney and Brisbane offices. Bruce practised as an audit partner focused on the financial services, energy and mining sectors. He retired as a partner of PwC in October 2012.

Bruce holds a Bachelor of Commerce (Accounting and Finance) from the University of NSW. He is a Fellow of Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand and of the Australian Institute of Company Directors.

 

Kevin Young, Managing DirectorKevin Young - Managing Director
BEng (Hons), MBA, FIE Aust, CPENG, FAICD

Term of appointment: 1 August 2011 to a term equivalent to his appointment as Managing Director of Sydney Water. Kevin was reappointed as Managing Director on 1 August 2016.

Member of the Safety and Wellbeing Committee, the Planning and Infrastructure Committee, and the Remuneration Committee.

Kevin has over 30 years’ experience working for the private sector and government authorities within Australia and overseas.

Kevin was previously the Managing Director of Hunter Water and a Director of Hunter Water Australia Pty Limited.


Kevin was previously Chairman of the Water Services Association of Australia (WSAA) whose members serve over 17 million Australians every day with water and wastewater services. Kevin is currently Chairman of WSAA’s Utility Excellence Committee.

Kevin has a Civil Engineering degree with Honours from the University of Newcastle and a Master of Business Administration. Kevin is a Fellow of the Institution of Engineers Australia and a Fellow of the Australian Institute of Company Directors. For the past four years he has been selected in Australia’s top 100 influential engineers, as determined by the Institution of Engineers Australia.
 

Dr Abby Bloom, Board Director

Dr Abby Bloom - non-executive Director
BA (High Hons), MPH, PhD, FAICD

Term of Appointment: 1 January 2013 to 31 December 2015; 1 January 2016 to 31 December 2018

Member of the Audit and Risk Committee, the Planning and Infrastructure Committee, the Remuneration Committee and the Nominations Committee.

Abby is an experienced company Director and former senior executive and corporate advisor in health care and health financing, insurance, water and wastewater, and ageing. She is a Director of the State Insurance Regulatory Authority and The Sydney Children’s Hospitals Network and serves as an independent Risk and Audit specialist.

Abby is a member of the Griffith University Enterprise Advisory Board and an advisor to ID Exchange, a digital company that enables individuals to manage their digital rights and protect their privacy. During 10 years in the US Department of State, Abby was the Senior Health, Water and Sanitation Policy Advisor responsible for US foreign aid water and health policy and programs globally.

A graduate of Yale and Sydney Universities, Abby is also Adjunct Professor, Sydney University Medical School’s Menzies Centre for Health Policy.

 

Trevor Bourne, Board DirectorTrevor Bourne - non-executive Director
BSc.(Mech. Eng.), MBA, FAICD

Term of appointment: 10 February 2014 to 9 February 2017; 10 February 2017 to 9 February 2020

Chair of the Safety and Wellbeing Committee. Member of the Planning and Infrastructure Committee, the Remuneration Committee, and the Nominations Committee.

Trevor is a highly experienced Non-Executive Director, having served on public and private company boards in Australia and Asia for more than 15 years. He is a Director of Caltex Australia, Virgin Australia Ltd and Chairman of Senex Energy Limited (since March 2015).

Trevor was also a founding director of Origin Energy for 12 years following the demerger from Boral. Trevor’s executive career included 15 years at BHP, eight years with the then Orica subsidiary Incitec Pivot, and 15 years with Brambles – the last six of which he was Managing Director of Australasia.

 

Richard Fisher, Board DirectorRichard Fisher AM - non-executive Director
MEc, LLB, MAICD

Term of appointment: 1 January 2012 to 31 December 2014; 1 July 2015 to 30 June 2018; 1 August 2018 to 31 July 2021

Member of the Audit and Risk Committee, the Planning and Infrastructure Committee, the Remuneration Committee, and the Nominations Committee. 

Richard is General Counsel of the University of Sydney and an Adjunct Professor in its Faculty of Law. He is also Chairman of InvoCare and was previously Chairman of Partners at Blake Dawson (now Ashurst).

He is a former part-time Commissioner of the Australian Law Reform Commission and was an international consultant for the Asian Development Bank. Richard was a member of the Library Council of NSW from 2004 to 2013.

Richard holds a Master of Economics from the University of New England and a Bachelor of Laws from the University of Sydney.

 

Marlene KangaDr Marlene Kanga AM - non-executive Director
B.Tech., M.Sc., Ph.D, Hon. FIEAust, Hon.FIChemE FTSE, FAICD

Term of appointment: 10 February 2014 to 9 February 2017; 10 February 2017 to 9 February 2020

Chair of the Planning and Infrastructure Committee. Member of the Safety and Wellbeing Committee, the Remuneration Committee and the Nominations Committee.

Marlene is an experienced business leader and company Director with more than 30 years’ experience in process safety and risk engineering in Australia and New Zealand.

Marlene is a member of the Board of Airservices Australia, the HEARing Cooperative Research Centre, and several boards involving innovation and the commercialisation of new technologies. She is President of the World Federation of Engineering Organizations and a past President of Engineers Australia, and has been listed among Australia’s Top 100 engineers.

She holds degrees in chemical engineering from the Indian Institute of Technology Bombay and Imperial College, University of London and a doctorate in Finance from Macquarie University. Marlene is Fellow of the Australian Academy of Technology Science and Engineering, an Honorary Fellow of the Institution of Engineers Australia, an Honorary Fellow of the Institution of Chemical Engineers (UK) and a Fellow of the Australian Institute of Company Directors.

She was made a Member of the Order of Australia for her leadership in the engineering profession.
 

Gregory Couttas, Board DirectorGreg Couttas - non-executive Director
B.Comm, FCA

Term of appointment: 17 November 2016 to 16 November 2019

Chair of the Audit and Risk Committee. Member of the Safety and Wellbeing Committee, Remuneration Committee and the Nominations Committee.

Greg’s career was in professional services, having served as a senior audit partner at Deloitte for 28 years until his retirement in November 2016.

He held several management roles at Deloitte including being the Managing Partner for NSW from 2005 to 2008.

He served as a member of the Deloitte Australia Board from 2005 to 2016 and chaired the firm’s Audit and Risk Committee for 11 years. Greg is a Director of Virtus Health Limited and a Member of the Board of The Salvation Army Australia Territory.
 

Cameron Robertson, Board DirectorCameron Robertson - non-executive Director
MEc, FIAA, GAICD

Term of appointment: 21 December 2017 - 20 December 2020

Member of the Audit and Risk Committee, the Planning and Infrastructure Committee, the Safety and Wellbeing Committee, the Remuneration Committee and the Nominations Committee.

Cameron’s executive career included roles in investment banking, asset management, development, social services, and not-for-profit organisations, including leading the Infrastructure and Utilities group at Deutsche Bank.

He is also a Non-Executive Director of Sydney Motorway Corporation, Worsley Cogeneration Plant, and a Member of the Direct Asset Committee for First State Super and the Finance and Investment Committee for the St Vincent’s Health Australia Group.

Cameron holds a Master of Economics from Macquarie University, is a Fellow of the Institute of Actuaries of Australia and is a Graduate of the Australian Institute of Company Directors.