Board members

Bruce Morgan, Chairman

Bruce Morgan - Chairman
BComm, FCA, FAICD

Term of appointment: 1 October 2013 - 30 September 2016; 1 October 2016 to 30 September 2019

Chair of the Remuneration Committee, and the Nominations Committee.

Bruce is Chairman of Sydney Water (since 2013, previously a Director from January 2012). He is also Chairman of Redkite (elected on April 2015). He is a Director of Caltex Australia Ltd (since June 2013), Origin Energy Ltd (since November 2012), the European Australian Business Council and University of NSW Foundation.

Bruce's career was in professional services, having been a partner with the leading global firm PricewaterhouseCoopers (PwC) for over 25 years. Bruce served as Chairman of the Australian PwC Board for six years until 2012 and was a member of the PwC International Board for four years. He previously held roles as managing partner of the PwC’s Sydney and Brisbane offices. Bruce practised as an audit partner focused on the financial services, energy and mining sectors. He retired as a partner of PwC in October 2012.

Bruce holds a Bachelor of Commerce (Accounting and Finance) from the University of NSW. He is a Fellow of Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand and of the Australian Institute of Company Directors.

 

Kevin Young, Managing DirectorKevin Young - Managing Director
BEng (Hons), MBA, FIE Aust, CPENG, FAICD

Term of appointment: 1 August 2011 to a term equivalent to his appointment as Managing Director of Sydney Water. Kevin was reappointed as Managing Director on 1 August 2016.

Member of the Audit and Risk Committee, the Safety and Wellbeing Committee, the Planning and Infrastructure Committee, and the Remuneration Committee.

Kevin has over 30 years’ experience working for the private sector and government authorities within Australia and overseas.

Kevin was previously the Managing Director of Hunter Water and a Director of Hunter Water Australia Pty Limited.


Kevin was previously Chairman of the Water Services Association of Australia (WSAA) whose members serve over 17 million Australians every day with water and wastewater services. Kevin is currently Chairman of WSAA’s Utility Excellence Committee.

Kevin has a Civil Engineering degree with Honours from the University of Newcastle and a Master of Business Administration. Kevin is a Fellow of the Institution of Engineers Australia and a Fellow of the Australian Institute of Company Directors. For the past four years he has been selected in Australia’s top 100 influential engineers, as determined by the Institution of Engineers Australia.
 

Dr Abby Bloom, Board Director

Dr Abby Bloom - non-executive Director
BA (High Hons), MPH, PhD, FAICD

Term of Appointment: 1 January 2013 to 31 December 2015; 1 January 2016 to 31 December 2018

Member of the Audit and Risk Committee, the Planning and Infrastructure Committee, the Remuneration Committee and the Nominations Committee.

Abby is an experienced company director and former senior executive and corporate advisor specialising in healthcare and health financing, water and wastewater, and ageing. During 10 years in the US Department of State, Abby was the Senior Health, Water and Sanitation Policy Advisor responsible for US foreign aid water and health policy globally.

She has worked in Australia, the USA and more than 20 emerging economies as a consultant and project manager in health reform and infrastructure. She is also the founder of three medical device companies, including a biomedical flow control technology company.

A graduate of Yale and Sydney universities, Abby is also Adjunct Professor, Sydney Medical School, Menzies Centre for Health Policy.

 

Trevor Bourne, Board DirectorTrevor Bourne - non-executive Director
BSc.(Mech. Eng.), MBA, FAICD

Term of appointment: 10 February 2014 to 9 February 2017; 10 February 2017 to 9 February 2020

Chair of the Safety and Wellbeing Committee. Member of the Planning and Infrastructure Committee, Member of the Remuneration Committee, and the Nominations Committee.

Trevor is a highly experienced non-executive Director having served on public and private company boards in Australia and Asia for more than 15 years.

Trevor recently retired from the board of Origin Energy after 12 years, having served through the substantial growth period following the demerger from Boral.

At Origin he chaired the Remuneration Committee and was a member of the Audit and Safety Committees.

Trevor’s executive career included 15 years at BHP, eight years with the then Orica subsidiary Incitec and 15 years with Brambles – the last six of which as Managing Director of Australasia.

Trevor has an extensive background in manufacturing, logistics, engineering and large-scale project management. He holds a Mechanical Engineering degree (University of NSW), an MBA, and is a Fellow of the Australian Institute of Company Directors.

 

Dr Diana Day, Board DirectorDr Diana Day - non-executive Director
BA (Hons), DipEd, PhD, FAICD

Term of appointment: 1 June 2012 to 31 May 2015; 1 June 2015 to 31 May 2018

Member of the Audit and Risk Committee, the Planning and Infrastructure Committee, the Remuneration Committee and the Nominations Committee. 

Diana is an experienced independent company director of federal and state statutory authorities, businesses, universities and not for-profit boards. As a physical and social scientist and educator, she has held senior academic and public sector roles in water and environmental management. In these roles she worked on addressing water quality and security challenges in power development, mining, rural, riverine and metropolitan contexts.

Diana has been a director of the Murray-Darling Basin Authority, the Commonwealth Research Centre for Irrigation Futures, Meat and Livestock Australia Ltd, the Fisheries Research and Development Corporation and the Australian Maritime College. She was formerly Associate Professor in Indigenous Education at the University of Sydney.

Diana is Adjunct Professor at the University of NSW Global Water Institute. She is also an independent career and business coach and consultant for executives, managers and professionals and a member of the Australian Institute of Company Directors Coach and Mentor Connect program. She holds a First-Class Honours Degree (Geography) and Diploma in Education from the University of Newcastle NSW, where she also served as University Council Member and Director of the Centre for Environmental Management.

Diana holds a Doctorate in the fluvial geomorphology and hydrology of drainage systems from the University of New England, NSW where she undertook post-doctoral research into run-off generation and monitoring of erosion and sedimentation using environmental isotopes such as Caesium-137, a universal fallout product of atmospheric nuclear weapons testing. Diana has been published extensively in the international and national literature.

Richard Fisher, Board DirectorRichard Fisher AM - non-executive Director
MEc, LLB, MAICD

Term of appointment: 1 January 2012 to 31 December 2014; 1 July 2015 to 1 July 2018

Member of the Audit and Risk Committee, the Planning and Infrastructure Committee, the Remuneration Committee, and the Nominations Committee. 

Richard is General Counsel of the University of Sydney, and an Adjunct Professor in its Faculty of Law. Richard was Chairman of Partners at Blake Dawson (now Ashurst). He specialised in corporate law during his 25 years as partner at that firm.

He has been a director of InvoCare since 2003 and was appointed its Chairman in 2013. He is a former part-time Commissioner of the Australian Law Reform Commission and was an international consultant for the Asian Development Bank.

Richard was a member of the Library Council of NSW from 2004 to 2013. Richard holds a Master of Economics from the University of New England and a Bachelor of Law from the University of Sydney.

Marlene KangaDr Marlene Kanga AM - non-executive Director
B.Tech., M.Sc., Ph.D, Hon. FIEAust, Hon.FIChemE FTSE, FAICD

Term of appointment: 10 February 2014 to 9 February 2017; 10 February 2017 to 9 February 2020

Chair of the Planning and Infrastructure Committee. Member of the Safety and Wellbeing Committee, the Remuneration Committee and the Nominations Committee.

Marlene is an experienced business leader and company director in the process industry. She has more than 30 years’ experience in safety and risk engineering in Australia and New Zealand. Marlene has extensive experience in advising public and private corporations in the area of safety, risk management and corporate governance.

Marlene holds degrees in chemical engineering from the Indian Institute of Technology Bombay and Imperial College, University of London and a doctorate in Finance from Macquarie University. She is a Fellow of the Academy of Technology, Science and Engineering, an Honorary Fellow of the Institution of Engineers Australia, an Honorary Fellow of the Institution of Chemical Engineers (UK), and a Fellow of the Australian Institute of Company Directors.

Gregory Couttas, Board DirectorGreg Couttas - non-executive Director
B.Comm, FCA

Term of appointment: 17 November 2016 to 16 November 2019

Chair of the Audit and Risk Committee. Member of the Safety and Wellbeing Committee, Remuneration Committee and the Nominations Committee.

Greg’s career was in professional services, having served as a senior audit partner at Deloitte for 28 years until his retirement in November 2016.

In his career Greg focused on ASX 100 clients, including clients in the energy, infrastructure, health and retail sectors. Greg’s expertise includes accounting, finance, auditing, risk management, corporate governance, capital markets and due diligence.

Greg held several management roles at Deloitte including being the Managing Partner for NSW from 2005 to 2008. He served as a member of the Deloitte Australia Board from 2005 to 2016 and chaired the firm’s Audit and Risk Committee for eleven years.

Greg is a director of Virtus Health Limited and a Member of the Salvation Army Eastern Territory Advisory Board. He holds a Bachelor of Commerce (Accounting and Finance) from the University of NSW and is a Fellow of Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand.